Double diaphragm pumps

Double diaphragm pumps, thanks to their technical characteristics, guarantee the greatest level of safety in all industrial applications where the use of compressed air driven pumps is required in the presence of particularly aggressive fluids.

These pumps may be used in explosive environments (ATEX), in situations characterized by high humidity and where the hazards of dry operation are high.

The pumps function using two membranes that simultaneously operate in opposition to each other: the air introduced behind the first membrane pushes the product being pumped towards the discharge and, simultaneously, through the force of the shaft, it drags the other membrane resulting in suction in the suction line. The two Long-Life membranes, which work alternatively in two directions, allow an extremely long duration even when subjected to particularly severe working conditions.

Characteristics

Diaphragm pump
  1. Automatic coaxial exchanger
  2. Pump casing
  3. Membrane
  4. Collector
  5. Sphere
  6. Membrane



BX double diaphragm pumps technical data

ModelBX 50
BX 50
BX 80
BX 80
BX 81
BX 81
BX 100
BX 100
BX 150
BX 150
BX 250
BX 250
BX 251
BX 251
BX 502
BX 502
BX 503
BX 503
Suction/discharge connections - inchesG ½G 1G 1G 1G 1 ¼G 1 ½G 1 ½G 2G 3
Air connection - inchesG ½G ½G ½G ½G ½G ½G ½G ½
Max dry suction lift - m556555645
Max flow rate - l/min5090100150220340340650850
Max head - m707070707070707070
Max supply air pressure - bars777777777
Max diameter of passing solids - mm3444566810
Net weight PP - kg3,65,5---7,51216---5456
ECTFE - kg4,27---91420---------
Al - kg4,2---6,5---16---21------
AISI 316 - kg6,510,5------21---32------
PVDF---------------------6567
MaterialsPP ECTFE Al Aisi 316PP ECTFE Aisi 316AlPP ECTFEPP ECTFE Al Aisi 316PP ECTFE Al Aisi 316PP PVDFPP PVDF


BX double diaphragm mini-pump technical data

ModelBX 5
BX 5
BX 15
BX 15
BX 25
BX 25
Suction/discharge connections - inchesG ¼G 3/8G ½
Air connection - inchesG 1/8G 3/8G ¼
Max dry suction lift - m333
Max flow rate - l/min51726
Max head - m707070
Max supply air pressure - bars777
Max diameter of passing solids - mm---0,52
Net weight PP - kg0,512,6
ECTFE - kg---1,53,5
Al - kg---------
AISI 316 - kg---------
PVDF---------
MaterialsPPPP ECTFEPP ECTFE


Technical data subject to change without prior notice
Max dry suction lift: this value depends on the construction materials






Printer-friendly page





SAVINO BARBERA SRL Via Torino 12 P.O. Box 58 10032 Brandizzo (To) ITALY
P.IVA 00520820010 R.I.TO 272-1974-2166 REA 489443 Cap. soc. 48000€ i.v.

Tel +39 011 913.90.63 Fax +39 011 913.73.1            PRIVACY |  ®2005-2012 Web Creare - All rights reserved